• Users Online: 1972
  • Home
  • Print this page
  • Email this page
Home About us Editorial board Search Ahead of print Current issue Archives Submit article Instructions Subscribe Contacts Login 


 
 Table of Contents  
CASE REPORT
Year : 2015  |  Volume : 2  |  Issue : 2  |  Page : 41-43

Eosinophilic cystitis: A rare cause of hematuria


1 Department of Radiodiagnosis and Imaging, Post Graduate Institute of Medical Sciences, Pt. Bhagwat Dayal Sharma University of Health Sciences, Rohtak, Haryana, India
2 Department of Biotechnology and Molecular Medicine, Post Graduate Institute of Medical Sciences, Pt. Bhagwat Dayal Sharma University of Health Sciences, Rohtak, Haryana, India
3 Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology, Post Graduate Institute of Medical Sciences, Pt. Bhagwat Dayal Sharma University of Health Sciences, Rohtak, Haryana, India

Date of Web Publication25-Feb-2015

Correspondence Address:
Dr. Nitin Jain
House no 629, Sector 14, Rohtak - 124 001, Haryana
India
Login to access the Email id

Source of Support: None, Conflict of Interest: None


DOI: 10.4103/2148-7731.152116

Rights and Permissions
  Abstract 

Eosinophilic cystitis (EC) is an uncommon inflammatory condition of the bladder which can mimic malignancy both clinically and radiologically. It is characterized by eosinophilic infiltration of the bladder wall. High level of suspicion is needed to arrive at the diagnosis which is important because it is a self-limiting condition and in most cases surgical intervention is not required. We present one such case in a child whose symptoms totally resolved on conservative treatment.

Keywords: CT scan, eosinophilic cystitis, hematuria


How to cite this article:
Rohilla S, Jain N, Dhaulakhandi DB, Jain S. Eosinophilic cystitis: A rare cause of hematuria. Sifa Med J 2015;2:41-3

How to cite this URL:
Rohilla S, Jain N, Dhaulakhandi DB, Jain S. Eosinophilic cystitis: A rare cause of hematuria. Sifa Med J [serial online] 2015 [cited 2024 Feb 24];2:41-3. Available from: https://www.imjsu.org/text.asp?2015/2/2/41/152116


  Introduction Top


Eosinophilic cystitis (EC) was first reported in 1960 by Brown [1] and Palubinskas [2] independently. It has been attributed to food allergens, [3] infectious agents, drugs (salicylazosulfapyridine, tranilast, Coumadin, intravesical thiotepa and mitomycin), [4],[5],[6],[7],[8] parasites (Toxocara cati, Echinococcus granulosus and Sparganum) [9],[10],[11] and as hypersensitivity to chromate catgut sutures [12] as well as indwelling catheter. [13] Association with charcot-leyden crystals, celiac disease, lupus anticoagulant and additional viral and bacterial agents has also been found. [14] Our patient had eosinophilia but association with any particular allergen could not be established.


  Case Report Top


A 7-year-old female child presented with suprapubic pain during micturition, frequency, urgency and terminal hematuria for 8 months. She had been repeatedly diagnosed as a case of urinary tract infection and treated with antibiotics by different doctors (three times during this 8 month period) without any relief of symptoms.

Hematological examination showed Hb = 10 g/dl, WBC count of 12000/mm 3 with differential leukocyte count of polymorphs 40%, lymphocytes 28%, mononuclear cells 2% and eosinophils 30% (absolute eosinophil count being 3600/mm 3 ). Patient had significant eosinophilia. Urine sediments showed more than 40 erythrocytes per high power field. No pus cells or eosinophils were detected in urine. Repeated urine cultures were negative. Ultrasound of abdomen showed gross thickening of right lateral wall and right halves of anterior and posterior walls of urinary bladder. Contrast enhanced computed tomography (CT) scan showed more than 1cm thickening of bladder wall in the same area with moderate enhancement [Figure 1]a and b. Bilateral kidneys and ureters were, however, normal. Taking into consideration the presentation, age and laboratory data (marked eosinophilia), radiological diagnosis of eosinophilic cystitis was made.
Figure 1: (a) Axial non-contrast CT scan of the pelvis showing thickening of right lateral wall and right halves of anterior and posterior walls of urinary bladder (b) Axial contrast enhanced CT scan of the pelvis showing moderate enhancement of the thickened wall of urinary bladder


Click here to view


The patient received 9 weeks of tapered prednisone therapy. The patient showed total symptomatic relief after 9weeks of therapy. Ultrasound picture normalized after 12 weeks. Blood eosinophil count also normalized after 6 weeks. The patient is doing well after 17 months.


  Discussion Top


EC was first recognized as an inflammatory bladder condition by Duke in 1922, [3] but was first characterized by Brown and Palubinskas independently in 1960. [1],[2] It is characterized by massive eosinophilic infiltration of the bladder wall and is widely believed to be due to allergy to food, drugs etc. IgE may bind to various antigens activating mast cell degranulation and eosinophil attraction. Activated eosinophils may release cytotoxic cationic proteins that could induce tissue damage. [15] Peripheral eosinophilia is present in 43% of patients with EC but elevated serum IgE is uncommon. [16] Our patient also had eosinophilia. Another possible pathogenic mechanism is dysregulation of cytokines mainly involving interleukin 4 and 5 (IL-4 and IL-5). [17] Yoshino and Moriyama treated a patient of EC successfully with suplatast tosilate. [18] This drug inhibits the production of IgE from B cells and cytokines from mast cells. [19] Low production of IL-5 leads to inhibition of eosinophil differentiation and activation thus preventing further release of cytotoxic cationic proteins and hence tissue damage. [20] Thus the two proposed mechanisms of action are actually interlinked.

Cytotoxic cationic proteins thus released cause tissue damage seen histologically as tissue eosinophilia, mucosal edema and hyperemia, and muscle necrosis in acute phase (deep biopsy is needed for proper diagnosis). Chronic phase shows fibrosis, mast cells and plasma cells along with squamous metaplasia and cystitis cystica but tissue eosinophilia is inconspicuous. [14] Development of secondary malignancy has, however, never been reported. [21] Eosinophiluria is rare because eosinophils are either degraded rapidly or there occurs little mucosal shedding from the urothelium. [22]

It is a benign condition which can mostly be managed conservatively, but high level of suspicion is warranted to consider this diagnosis. As it may closely mimick infection and malignancy which are much more common conditions, misdiagnosis and mismanagement is common specially in cases where urine culture is positive. It should be considered in a patient with bladder wall thickening of more than 10mm with preserved mucosal lining on CT (as in our case), with or without peripheral blood eosinophilia. However, deep biopsy is definitive.

Though it is a benign condition, it is important to diagnose and manage it properly as it is associated with numerous complications such as hydroureteronephrosis (due to inflammation obstructing intramural ureter), uremia, eosinophilic ureteritis, eosinophilic cholangitis, retroperitoneal fibrosis, spontaneous bladder perforation with persistent vesical fistula and vesicoureteric reflux. [14] Our patient had an uneventful recovery.

In non-responsive cases, electrocoagulation, endoscopic resection of bladder mass, partial cystectomy, radical cystectomy with reconstruction or prostatectomy should be considered. [14]

 
  References Top

1.
Brown EW. Eosinophilic granuloma of the bladder. J Urol 1960;83:665-8.  Back to cited text no. 1
[PUBMED]    
2.
Palubinskas AJ. Eosinophilic cystitis. Case report of eosinophilic infiltration of the urinary bladder. Radiology 1960;75:589-91.  Back to cited text no. 2
[PUBMED]    
3.
Duke WW. Food allergy as a cause of bladder pain. Ann Clin Med 1922;1:117-26.  Back to cited text no. 3
    
4.
Littleton RH, Farah RN, Cerny JC. Eosinophilic cystitis: An uncommon form of cystitis. J Urol 1982;127:132-3.  Back to cited text no. 4
[PUBMED]    
5.
Okada H, Minayoshi K, Goto A. Two cases of eosinophilic cystitis induced by tranilast. J Urol 1992;147:1366-8.  Back to cited text no. 5
    
6.
Goldstein M. Eosinophilic cystitis. J Urol 1971;106:854-7.  Back to cited text no. 6
[PUBMED]    
7.
Choe JM, Kirkemo AK, Sirls LT. Intravesical thiotepa-induced eosinophilic cystitis. Urology 1995;46:729-31.  Back to cited text no. 7
    
8.
Inglis JA, Tolley DA, Grigor KM. Allergy to mitomycin C complicating topical administration for urothelial cancer. Br J Urol 1987;59:547-9.  Back to cited text no. 8
    
9.
Perlmutter AD, Edlow JB, Kevy SV. Toxocara antibodies in eosinophilic cystitis. J Pediatr 1968;73:340-4.  Back to cited text no. 9
[PUBMED]    
10.
Hansman DJ, Brown JM. Eosinophilic cystitis: A case associated with possible hydatid infection. Med J Aust 1974;2:563-5.  Back to cited text no. 10
[PUBMED]    
11.
Oh SJ, Chi JG, Lee SE. Eosinophilic cystitis caused by vesical sparganosis: A case report. J Urol 1993;149:581-3.  Back to cited text no. 11
    
12.
Engler RJ, Weber CB, Turnicky R. Hypersensitivity to chromated catgut sutures: A case report and review of the literature. Ann Allergy 1986;56:317-20.  Back to cited text no. 12
[PUBMED]    
13.
Goble NM, Clarke T, Hammonds JC. Histological changes in the urinary bladder secondary to urethral catheterization. Br J Urol 1989;63:354-7.  Back to cited text no. 13
    
14.
Popescu OE, Landas SK, Haas GP. The spectrum of eosinophilic cystitis in males: Case series and literature review. Arch Pathol Lab Med 2009;133:289-94.  Back to cited text no. 14
    
15.
Weller PF. The immunobiology of eosinophils. N Engl J Med 1991;324:1110-8.  Back to cited text no. 15
    
16.
van den Ouden D. Diagnosis and management of eosinophilic cystitis: A pooled analysis of 135 cases. Eur Urol 2000;37:386-94.  Back to cited text no. 16
    
17.
Pomeraz A, Eliakim A, Uziel Y, Gottesman G, Rathaus V, Zehavi T, et al. Eosinophilic cystitis in a 4-year old boy: Successful long term treatment with cyclosporin A. Pediatrics 2001;108:E113.  Back to cited text no. 17
    
18.
Yoshino T, Moriyama H. Case of eosinophilic cystitis treated with suplatast tosilate as maintenance therapy. Case Rep Urol 2012; 2012:354219.  Back to cited text no. 18
    
19.
Yanagihara Y, Kiniwa M, Ikizawa K, Shida T, Matsuura N, Koda A. Supression of IgE production by IPD-1151T (suplatast tosilate), a new dimethylsulfonium agent: (1) Regulation of human IgE response. Jpn J Pharmacol 1993;61:31-9.  Back to cited text no. 19
    
20.
Yamaya H, Basaki Y, Togawa M, Kojima M, Kiniwa M, Matsuura N. Down-regulation of TH2 cell-mediated murine peritoneal eosinophilia by antiallergic agents. Life Sci 1995;56:1647-54.  Back to cited text no. 20
    
21.
Verghagen PC, Nikkels PG, de Jong TP. Eosinophilic cystitis. Arch Dis Child 2001;84:344-6.  Back to cited text no. 21
    
22.
Itano NM, Malek RS. Eosinophilic cystitis in adults. J Urol 2001;165:805-7.  Back to cited text no. 22
    


    Figures

  [Figure 1]



 

Top
 
 
  Search
 
Similar in PUBMED
   Search Pubmed for
   Search in Google Scholar for
 Related articles
Access Statistics
Email Alert *
Add to My List *
* Registration required (free)

 
  In this article
Abstract
Introduction
Case Report
Discussion
References
Article Figures

 Article Access Statistics
    Viewed5171    
    Printed349    
    Emailed0    
    PDF Downloaded383    
    Comments [Add]    

Recommend this journal


[TAG2]
[TAG3]
[TAG4]